CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Jane Reynolds, Logistics Manager
GSP North America Co., Inc.
298 Commercial Road
Spartanburg, SC 29303-6303

RE: The tariff classification of Double Flanged Wheel Hub Unit from China

Dear Mrs. Reynolds:

In your letter dated February 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a Double Flanged Wheel Hub Unit incorporating ball bearings. In your letter you state that it is to be used on drive wheels of automobiles and is equipped with Anti-locking Braking System (ABS) sensors.

The applicable subheading for the Double Flanged Wheel Hub Unit will be 8708.99.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Other parts…: Other: Other: Other: Double flanged wheel hub units incorporating ball bearings.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division